Gbassay Sessay

African Nations Cup 1996 - Final Tournament Details


Final Tournament (South Africa)

Nigeria qualify as holders but withdrew South Africa qualify as hosts NB: South Africa replaced original hosts Kenya GROUP A 13/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 75,000 South Africa 3-0 Cameroon (HT 2-0) Scorers: P. Masinga 14' (1-0), M. Williams 37' (2-0), J. Moshoeu 55' (3-0) South Africa: A. Arendse, Motaung, Tovey, Fish, Nyathi, Tinkler, Buthelezi (Mkhalele 62), J. Moshoeu, Khumalo, M. Williams (S. Bartlett 71), P. Masinga (Makalakalane 82) Cameroon: Andem, Jang, Agbo, Mimboe, Song, Wome (Ntocko 38), F. Oman-Biyik, Tchango (Simo 54), MV. Foe, Mouyeme, Tchami (Mbarga 54) Referee: Said Belqola (Morocco) 15/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 6,000 Egypt 2-1 Angola (HT 2-0) Scorers: A. El Kass 30' (1-0), A. El Kass 33' (2-0), Quinzinho 77' (2-1) Egypt: N. El Sayed, Y. Radwan, F. Gamal, H. Ramzy, S. Kamouna, H. Khashaba, I. Youssef, H. Emam, A. Sabry, A. El Kass (M. Abdelhadi 79), A. Maher (I. Masry 59) (M. Riad 86) Angola: Orlando, Amadeu, Fua, Antonio Neto, Wilson, Walter (Abel Campos 46), Carlos Pedro, Joni, Paulao, Akwa (Quinzinho 19), Tubia Referee: Sidi Bekaye (Malawi) 18/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 4,000 Cameroon 2-1 Egypt (HT 1-0) Scorers: F. Oman-Biyik 36'pen (1-0), A, Maher 48' (1-1), Tchami 59' (2-1) Cameroon: B. Alioum, J. Mbarga, T. Mimboe, H. Agbo, R. Song, S. Jang, R. Ntocko, MV. Foe (M. Mahouvre 70), A. Tchami (Tchoutang 85), A. Simo, F. Oman-Biyik Egypt: N. El Sayed, Y. Radwan, F. Gamal (H. El Gamal 84), H. Ramzy, S. Kamouna, H. Khashaba, I. Youssef, A. Sabry, H. Emam (M. Kamouna 89), A. El Kass (M. Abu Greisha 57), A. Maher Referee: Lim Kee Chong (Mauritius) 20/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 30,000 South Africa 1-0 Angola (HT 0-0) Scorer: M. Williams 57' (1-0) South Africa: A. Arendse, Motaung, Nyathi, Fish, Tovey, Tinkler, Buthelezi (Mkhalele 71), Moshoeu, Khumalo (L. Radebe 76), P. Masinga, M. Williams (S. Bartlett 88) Angola: Orlando, Helder Vicente, Antonio Neto, Carlos Pedro, Wilson, Fua (Luizinho 72), Castella, Joni, Paulao, Tubia, Abel Campos (Quinzinho 58) Referee: Fethi Boucetta (Tunisia) 24/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 20,000 South Africa 0-1 Egypt (HT 0-1) Scorer: A. El Kass 7' (0-1) South Africa: A. Arendse, Motaung, Tovey, Fish, Nyathi, Tinkler, Radebe (Moosa 76), Makalalane (Moshoeu 39), Mikhalele, M. Williams, P. Masinga (S. Bartlett 71) Egypt: N. El Sayed, Y. Radwan, H. Ramzy, M. Abel Hadi, I. Samir, I. Youssef, A. Sabry, H. Khashaba, H. Emam (A. Koshery 85), A. El Kass (F. Gamal 33), A. Maher (M. Kamouna 74) Referee: Lucien Bouchardeau (Niger) 24/01/1996 Durban Attendance: 6,000 Angola 3-3 Cameroon (HT 1-1) Scorers: F. Oman-Biyik 25' (0-1), Joni 38'pen (1-1), Paulao 57' (2-1), Quinzinho 80' (3-1), Mouyeme 82' (3-2), Vicente OG 90' (3-3) Angola: Orlando, Helder Vincente, Antonio Neto, Minhonha, Castella, Wilson (Antonio Diogo 89), Joni Cruz, Paulao , Fua, Quinzinho, Tubia (Abel Campos 65) Cameroon: B. Alioum, H. Agbo, J. Mbarga (E. Mvondo 65), T. Mimboe, N. Njume, S. Jang, R. Song, MV. Foe (M. Mahouvre 74), A. Simo, A. Tchami (G. Mouyeme 62), F. Oman- Biyik Referee: Kouradji (Algeria) GROUP B 14/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 9,000 Zambia 0-0 Algeria (HT 0-0) Zambia: J. Phiri, H. Chongo, E. Litana, K. Malitoli, H. Makasa, Johnson Bwalya, J. Lungu (A. Tembo 60), D. Lota, V. Mutale (Z. Saileti 88), Joel Bwalya (Musonda 60), K. Bwalya Algeria: M. Haniched, F. Hamdani, M. Slatni, M. Meftah, K. Kaci Said (A. Messabih 63), B. Dziri, K. Lounici (A. Dahleb 76), C El Ouazani, Sidi Ahmed Zerrouki, M. Saib, T. Lazizi Referee: Al Bujsaim (UAE) 15/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 1,500 Sierra Leone 2-1 Burkina Faso (HT 1-0) Scorers: G. Sessay 11' (1-0), A. Ouedraogo 74' (1-1), M. Kallon 89' (2-1) Sierra Leone: B. Kamara, F. Koroma (L. Bangura 62), K. Conteh, J. Sama, I. Bah, M. Kanu, R. Wurie (A. Karim 75), B. Gbassay, Musa Kallon (Mohamed Kallon 54), L. Conteh, J. Sessay Burkina Faso: I. Diarra, P. Kouada, C. Palenfo, H. Kamagate, O. Diop, Y. Traore (Seydou Traore), A. Quattara (S. Napon 64), Salifou Traore, V. Ye, A. Ouedraogo, B. Traore Referee: Okoampa (Ghana) 18/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 1,500 Algeria 2-0 Sierra Leone (HT 1-0) Scorers: A. Messabih 41' (1-0). A. Messabih 63' (2-0) Algeria: M. Haniched, F. Hamdani, M. Slatni, T. Lazizi, Sidi Ahmed Zerrouki, C. El Ouazani, B. Dziri, M. Saib, K. Lounici, A. Dahleb (M. Meftah 72), A. Messabih Sierra Leone: B. Kamara, B. Gbassay, J. Sama, K. Conteh, M. Kanu, R. Wurie, I. Bah, A. Karim, J. Sessay (M. Sillah 79), L. Conteh, Mohamed Kallon (Musa Kallon 75) Referee: McLeod (South Africa) 20/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 2,000 Zambia 5-1 Burkina Faso (HT 5-0) Scorers: K. Malitoli 18' (1-0), K. Bwalya 24' (2-0), K. Bwalya 33' (3-0), D. Lota 44' (4-0), Johnson Bwalya 45' (5-0), Y. Traore 53' (5-1) Zambia: J. Phiri, H. Chongo, E. Litana, K. Malitoli, H. Makasa, M. Malitoli (A. Chitangi 78), Johnson Bwalya, D. Lota (Z. Saileti 46), V. Mutale, A. Tembo (Joel Bwalya 68), K. Bwalya Burkina Faso: I. Diarra, P. Kouada, Salifou Traore (Z. Zeba 63), O. Diop, C. Palenfo (A. Quattara 15), H. Kamagate, B. Zongo, S. Napon, V. Ye, Seydou Traore, A. Ouedraogo (Y. Traore 50) Referee: Okada (Japan) 24/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: 180 Algeria 2-1 Burkina Faso (HT 1-0) Scorers: K. Lounici 2' (1-0), B. Dziri 75' (2-0), B. Zongo 83' (2-1) Algeria: M. Haniched, F. Hamdani (K. Bakhti 46), M. Slatni, Sidi Ahmed Zerrouki, T. Lazizi, M. Saib, C. El Ouazani, B. Dziri, K. Lounici, A. Guechir, A. Messabih (M. Meftah 46) Burkina Faso: I. Diarra, O. Diop, F. Sanou, Z. Zeba, M. Kone, A. Quattara, V. Ye, I. Traore, Seydou Traore, Y. Traore (O. Sanou 76), A. Ouedraogo (B. Zongo 43) Referee: Nassembe (Uganda) 24/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 200 Zambia 4-0 Sierra Leone (HT 2-0) Scorers: K. Bwalya 2' (1-0), K. Bwalya 9' (2-0), K. Bwalya 84' (3-0), M. Malitoli 87' (4-0) Zambia: J. Phiri, H. Chongo, E. Litana, H. Makasa, M. Malitoli, K. Malitoli, Johnson Bwalya, A. Tembo, V. Mutale, K. Bwalya, D. Lota (M. Miti 77) Sierra Leone: A. Kamara, I. Bah, K. Conteh, L. Bangura (I. Koroma 58), J. Sessay, M. Kanu, R. Wurie, J. Sama, L. Conteh, A. Kanu (Musa Kallon 46) Referee: Lim Kee Chong (Mauritius) GROUP C 16/01/1996 Durban Attendance: 5,000 Gabon 1-2 Liberia (HT 0-1) Scorers: K. Sebwe 5'pen (0-1), M. Sarr 54' (0-2), G. Nzeng 59' (1-2) Gabon: G. Mendome, J. Ogandaga (J. Ndong-Nze 87), J. Moulongui, G. Nzeng, E. Kassa-Ngoma, P. Aubame, F. Amegasse, B. Mackaya (A. Bekogo 77), V. Ondo (C. Tamboucha 62), F. Koumba, G. Nzamba Liberia: A. Tokpah, J. Cooper, H. Beeto, K. Sebwe, R. Clarke (J. Sogbie 74), J. Nagbe, G. Weah, J. Debbah, M. Sarr (C. Wreh 54), A. Freeman, F. Johnson Referee: Gamal El-Ghandour (Egypt) 19/01/1996 Durban Attendance: 4,000 Gabon 2-0 Zaire (HT 2-0) Scorers: B. Mackaya 21'pen (1-0), A. Bekogo 34' (2-0) Gabon: G. Mendome, J. Ogandaga, J. Moulongui, G. Nzeng, E. Kassa-Ngoma, P. Aubame, F. Amegasse, B. Mackaya (R. Manon 80), F. Koumba, G. Nzamba, A. Bekogo (C. Tamboucha 63) Zaire: P. Merikani, E. Lukose, N. Danga (K. Mutamba 68), N. Lembi, K. Mukanya, N. Kona, N. Danga, M. Lukaku, M. Ngonge (L. Essende 46), R. Hitoto, N. Kasongo (M. Dinzey 37) Referee: Yengo (Congo) 25/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 3,000 Zaire 2-0 Liberia (HT 1-0) Scorers: M. Lukaku 5'pen (1-0), L. Essende 72' (2-0) Zaire: P. Merikani, E. Lukose, K. Mutamba, N. Lembi, Z. Kiniambi, K. Mukanya, N. Danga (E. Mamale 55), K. Kasongo, B. Kasongo, M. Lukaku (N. Kona 68), L. Essende (N. Kalenga 77) Liberia: A. Tokpah, J. Cooper, H. Beeto, J. Nagbe, A. Freeman, K. Sebwe, R. Clarke (A. Fahr 73), A. Theo, G. Weah, J. Debbah, J. Sogbie (C. Wreh 59) Referee: Said Belqola (Morocco) GROUP D 14/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: 8,000 Ghana 2-0 Ivory Coast (HT 1-0) Scorers: A. Yeboah 20' (1-0), A. Pele 70' (2-0) Ghana: S. Addo, F. Amankwah, I. Asare, S. Johnson, A. Dodoo, J. Addo, M. Yahaya (O. Kuffour 90), A. Pele, C. Akonnor (I. Tanko 88), Y. Preko (N. Lamptey 46), A. Yeboah Ivory Coast: A. Gouamene, B. Kouame, L. Dao (I. Kamara 81), K. Gneto, C. Domoraud, I. Kone, M. Traore, T. Guel (S. Die 75), J. Tiehi, A. Traore (I. Bakayoko 46) Referee: Okada (Japan) 16/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: 1,000 Tunisia 1-1 Mozambique (HT 1-1) Scorers: M. Bucane 4' (0-1), H. Rekhissa 24' (1-1) Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, S. Trabelsi, F. Chouchane, R. Bouazizi, H. Rekhissa (M. Slimane 74), M. Boukadida (S. Jaballah 87), K. Godhbane, Z. Beya, A. Sellimi, L. Hanini, A. Hassen (B. Aloui 58) Mozambique: R. Alves, S. Matsolo, L. Parruque, J. Dlofo, P. Barros, A. Muchanga (A. Hassan 37), E. Matola, J. Fernandes, H. Tembe, F. Conde, M. Bucane (A. Ouana 57) Referee: Massembe (Uganda) 19/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: 1,000 Ghana 2-1 Tunisia (HT 0-0) Scorers: A. Pele 50' (1-0), I. Younes 72' (1-1), C. Akonnor 77' (2-1) Ghana: S. Addo, S. Johnson, A. Dodoo, J. Addo, M. Yahaya (Y. Acheampong 67), F. Amankwah, C. Akonnor, I. Asare, I. Tanko (F. Aboagye 60), A. Pele, A. Yeboah Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, S. Trabelsi, H. Rekhissa (B. Sahbani 57), R. Bouazizi, F. Chouchane, Z. Beya, K. Godhbane, S. Fekhi (I. Younes 69), L. Hanini, J. Limam (M. Slimane 35), A. Sellimi Referee: Mathabela (South Africa) 21/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: 500 Ivory Coast 1-0 Mozambique (HT 1-0) Scorer: J. Tiehi 32' (1-0) Ivory Coast: A. Gouamene, B. Kouame, L. Dao, I. Kamara, K. Gneto, I. Kone, M. Bassole (C. Domoraud 88), A. Badra, T. Guel, J. Tiehi (M. Traore 73), A. Traore (D. Sie 54) Mozambique: R. Alves, F. Matsolo, J. Dlofo, L. Parruque, J. Chissano, A. Muchanga, J. Fernandes (H. Tembe 55), E. Matola (A. Hassan 70), P. Barros (M. Bucane 44), F. Conde, A. Ouana Referee: Gamal El Ghandour (Egypt) 25/01/1996 Port Elizabeth Attendance: Tunisia 3-1 Ivory Coast (HT 2-0) Scorers: I. Younes 32' (1-0), I. Younes 38' (2-0), A. Hassen 48' (3-0), M. Traore 87' (3-1) Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, S. Trabelsi, M. Boukadida, H. Rekhissa, F. Chouchane, R. Bouazizi, Z. Beya (A. Trabelsi 81), K. Godhbane, A. Sellimi, I. Younes (S. Fekhi 61), A. Hassen (M. Slimane 73) Ivory Coast: O. Macaire, I. Kamara, L. Dao, K. Gneto, B. Kouame, I. Kone (D. Sie 57), A. Badra, T. Guel, A. Traore (I. Bakayoko 62), J. Tiehi (M. Traore 71), M. Bassole Referee: Sidi Bekaye (Malawi) 25/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 3,500 Ghana 2-0 Mozambique (HT 1-0) Scorers: K. Ayew 42' (1-0), F. Aboagye 68' (2-0) Ghana: S. Addo, F. Amankwah, I. Asare, A. Dodoo, J. Addo, Y. Acheampong, A. Pele (A. Kumah 76), O. Kuffour, F. Aboagye, K. Ayew (D. Addo 80), A. Yeboah Mozambique: R. Alves, S. Matsolo, J. Dlofo, A. Muchanga (C. Buane 61), J. Fernandes (L. Dias 67), E. Matola (A. Ouana 74), F. Conde, L. Parruque, M. Bucane, J. Chissano, H. Tembe Referee: Ali Bujsaim (UAE) QUARTER FINALS 27/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 30,000 South Africa 2-1 Algeria (HT 0-0) Scorers: M. Fish 72' (1-0), T. Lazizi 84' (1-1), J. Moshoeu 85' (2-1) South Africa: A. Arendse, S. Motaung, L Radebe, M. Fish, N. Tovey, E. Tinkler, L. Buthelezi, D. Khumalo (H. Mkhalele 79), J. Moshoeu, P. Masinga, M. Williams (S. Bartlett 76) Algeria: M. Haniched, K. Bakhti (F. Hamdani 60), S. Zerrouki, M. Slatni, T. Lazizi, M. Meftah, C. El Ouazani (N. Zekri 81), M. Saib, B. Dziri, K. Lounici, A. Messabih Referee: Ali Bujsaim (UAE) 27/01/1996 Bloemfontein Attendance: 8,500 Egypt 1-3 Zambia (HT 1-0) Scorers: S. Kamouna 43' (1-0), E. Litana 58' (1-1), V. Mutale 65' (1-2), D. Lota 76' (1-3) Egypt: N. El Sayed, Y. Radwan, H. Ramzy, M. Abelhadi, S. Kamouna, A. Sabry, I. Youssef, H. Emam, H. Khashaba, A. El Kass (M. Ahmed 76), A. Maher (F. Gamal 56) Zambia: J. Phiri, H. Chongo, E. Litana, M. Malitoli, H. Makasa, A. Tembo, V. Mutale, K. Malitoli (B. Musonda 78), J. Bwalya (J. Lungu 28), K. Bwalya, D. Lota Referee: Massembe (Uganda) 28/01/1996 Durban Attendance: 4,000 Tunisia 1-1 (4-1pens) Gabon (HT 1-1) Scorers: Z. Beya 10' (1-0), B. Mackaya 16' (1-1) Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, A. Trabelsi (S. Jaballah 120), F. Chouchane, H. Rekhissa, R. Bouazizi, K. Badra, K. Godhbane, Z. Beya, M. Slimane, A. Sellimi, A. Hassen (B. Aloui 46) (S. Fekhi 85) Gabon: G. Mendome, J. Moulongui, G. Nzeng, F. Koumba, P. Aubame (C. Tamboucha 92), B. Mackaya, G. Nzamba, A. Mbougha-Nze (A. Bekogo 111) Referee: Lee Kim Chong (Mauritius) 28/01/2000 Johannesburg Attendance: 8,000 Ghana 1-0 Zaire (HT 1-0) Scorer: A. Yeboah 22' (1-0) Ghana: S. Addo, F. Amankwah, A. Dodoo, J. Addo, O. Kuffour, S. Johnson, M. Yahaya (Y. Acheampong 52), C. Akkunor, F. Aboagye (K. Ayew 88), A. Yeboah, A. Pele (I. Tanko 82) Zaire: P. Merikani, R. Hitoto, K. Mutamba (K. Ngole 59), N. Lembi, K. Kasongo, K. Mukanya (N. Monka 46), N. Danga, Z. Kiniambi, B. Kasongo, N. Kalenga, L. Essende Referee: Sidi Bekaye (Mali) SEMI FINALS 31/01/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 75,000 South Africa 3-0 Ghana (HT 1-0) Scorers: J. Moshoeu 22' (1-0), M. Williams 46' (2-0), J. Moshoeu 87' (3-0) South Africa: A. Arendse, S. Motaung, L. Radebe, M. Fish, N. Tovey, L. Buthelezi (J. Moeti 76), E. Tinkler, T. Khumalo, J. Moshoeu, S. Bartlett (D. Mudau 84), M. Williams Ghana: S. Addo, F. Amankwah, I. Asare, A. Dodoo, J. Addo, S. Johnson, Y. Acheampong (I. Tanko 63), A. Kumah, C. Akunnor, K. Ayew (N. Lamptey 59), A. Yeboah Referee: Gamar El Ghandour (Egypt) 31/01/1996 Tunisia 4-2 Zambia (HT 2-0) Scorers: A. Sellimi 16' (1-0), Z. Beya 20' (2-0), K. Godhbane 47' (3-0), D. Lota 68' (3-1), A. Sellimi 85'pen (4-1), H. Masaka 90' (4-2) Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, M. Bouadida, S. Trabelsi, F. Chouchane, H. Rekhissa, K. Badra (L. Hanani 75'), K. Godhbane, S. Fekhi, Z. Beya, M. Slimane, A. Sellimi Zambia: J. Phiri, H. Chongo (J. Bwalya 75'), E. Litana, H. Makasa, M. Malitoli (A. Chitangi 48'), K. Malitoli, J. Lungu, A. Tembo, V. Mutale (M. Miti 53'), K. Bwalya, D. Lota Referee: Bouchardeau (Niger) 3/4 PLACE PLAY OFF 03/02/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 80,000 Ghana 0-1 Zambia (HT 0-0) Scorer: J. Bwalya 51' (0-1) Zambia: J. Phiri, A. Chitangi, E. Litana, J. Mwewa, H. Makasa (A. Kamwanga 63'), J. Lungu, A. Tembo (V. Mutale 46'), K. Bwalya, J. Bwalya, D. Lota (K. Malitoli 70'), M. Miti Ghana: S. Addo, F. Amankwah, O. Kuffour, J. Addo, S. Baidoo, M. Yahaya (D. Addo 46'), Y. Acheampong, A. Kumah, C. Akkunor, F. Aboagye, I. Tanko (I. Asare 74') Referee: Yengo (Congo) FINAL 03/02/1996 Johannesburg Attendance: 80,000 South Africa 2-0 Tunisia (HT 0-0) Scorers: M. Williams 73' (1-0), M. Williams 75' (2-0) South Africa: A. Arendse, S. Motaung, L. Radebe, M. Fish, N. Tovey, L. Buthelezi (H. Mkhalele 51), E. Tinkler, J. Moshoeu, D. Khumalo, S. Bartlett, P. Masinga (M. Williams 65) Tunisia: C. El Ouaer, M. Boukadida, H. Rekhissa, F. Chouchane, S. Jaballah, Z. Beya, R. Bouazizi (A. Hassen 77), S. Fekhi, K. Godhbane (L. Hanini 46), A. Sellimi, M. Slimane Referee: Charles Massembe (Uganda) SQUADS Algeria: Goalkeepers: Aomar Hamenad (JS Kabylie), Mohamed Haniched (US Chaouia) Defenders: Rezki Amrouche (JS Kabylie), Omar Belatoui (MC Oran), Tarik Ghoul (USM El Harrach), Faycal Hamdani (WA Boufarik), Tarek Lazizi (MC Alger), Mahiddine Meftah (JS Kabylie), Mourad Slatni (CR Belouizdad) Midfielders: Karim Bakhti (CR Belouizdad), Billal Dziri (USM Alger), Cherif El Ouazani (MC Oran), Abdelaziz Guechir (CA Batna), Moussa Saib (Auxerre-France), Sidi Ahmed Zerrouki (MC Oran) Forwards: Ali Dahleb (WA Tiemcen), Kamel Kaci Said (Zamalek-Egypt), Khaled Lounici (USM El Harrach), Ali Messabih (MC Oran), Azzedine Rahim (USM Alger), Nacer Zekri (USM Alger) Coach: Ali Fergani Angola: Goalkeepers : Orlando (Esperance-Tunisia), Tata (Taifa- Portugal), Ze Gordo (Sporting Luanda) Defenders: Amadeu (Penafiel-Portugal), Antonio Neto (Primiero Agosto), Aurelio Sousa Soares (Petro Athletico), Fua Pinto (Uniao Leiria-Portugal), Helder Vincente (Primiero Agosto), Novo Wilson (Gil Vicente- Portugal), Minhonha (Primiero Maio) Midfielders: Abel Campos (Alverca-Portugal), Carlos Pedro (Sporting Espinho-Portugal), Castella (Primeiro Maio), Diogo (Primeiro Maio), Joni (Salgueiros-Portugal), Paulao (Benfica-Portugal), Walter (Victoria Guimaraes-Portugal) Forwards: Akwa (Alverca-Portugal), Luizinho (Sporting Braga-Portugal), Quinzinho (FC Porto-Portugal), Rosario (Petro Athletico), Tubia Ribeiro(CD Alves-Portugal) Coach: Carlos Alhinho Burkina Faso: Goalkeepers: Siaka Coulibaly (USFA), Ibrahima Diarra (FUS Rabat-Morocco) Defenders: Brahima Cisse (USFA), Ousseni Diop (ASFA Yennenga), Pierre Kouada (Etoile Filante), Camille Palenfo (ASFA Yennenga), Firmin Sanou (Etoile Filante), Zakaria Zeba (USFA) Midfielders: Hassane Kamagate (ASFA Yennenga), Marmadou Kone (USFA), Sidi Napon (Viry Chatillon-France), Aboubakari Quattara (ASFA Yennenga), Brehima Traore (FC Bressuire-France), Vincent Ye (FC Sete-France), Boureima Zongo (RC Bobo-Dioulasso) Forwards: Aboubakari Ouedraogo (ASDA Yennenga), Ousmane Sanou (Willem II-Holland), Salif Sanou (ASF Bobo- Dioulasso), Salifou Traore (USFA), Seydou Traore (Fc Bressuire-France), Youssouf Traore (USM Ain-Beida- Algeria) Coach: Idrissa Traore replaced by Calixte Zagre (Last match) Cameroon: Goalkeepers: Boukar Alioum (Samsunspor-Turkey), William Andem (Cruzeiro-Brazil), Vincent Ongandzi (Tonnerre Yaounde) Defenders: Hans Agbo (Olympic Mvolye), Bertin Ebwelle (Canon Yaounde), Tobie Mimboe (Olympic Mvolye), Michel Ndoumbe (Ujpesti Dosza-Hungary), Pierre Wome (Canon Yaounde), Rigobert Song (Metz-France) Midfielders: Marc-Vivien Foe (Lens-France), Sunday Jang (Olympic Mvolye), Marcel Mahouvre (Tonnerre Yaounde), Georges Mouyeme (Angers-France), Roland Njume Ntocko (Publikum-Slovenia), Augustine Simo (Torino-Italy), Marie Jose Tchango (Cotonsport-Ghana) Forwards: Nicolas Dikoume (Canon Yaounde), Joseph Mbarga (Olympic Mvolye), Essa Mvondo (Aigle Nkongsamba), Francois Oman-Biyik (FC America-Mexico), Alphonse Tchami (Boca Juniors-Argentina), Bernard Tchoutang (Vanspor- Turkey) Coach: Jules-Fredric Nyongha Egypt: Goalkeepers: Essam Abdelazim Diab (El Ittihad), Nader El Sayed (Zamalek), Sayed El Swerky (Ismailia) Defenders: Medhat Abdelhadi (Zamalek), Hamza El Gamal (Ismailia), Faawzi Gamal (Ismailia), Samir Kamouna (Arab Contractors), Yassir Radwan (Baladia El Mehalla), Hany Ramzy (Werder Bremen-Germany), Moustapha Riad (El Masry) Midfielders: Hazem Emam (Zamalek), Ahmed Hassan (Ismailia), Mohamed Kamouna (El Mansoura), Hady Khashaba (Al Ahly), Abdel Sattar Sabry (Arab Contractors), Magdi Tolba (Al Ahly), Ismail Youssef (Zamalek) Forwards: Mohamed Salah Abu Greisha (Ismailia), Ahmed El Kass (Zamalek), Ibrahim El Masry (El Masry), Ahmed Koshery (Al Ahly), Aly Maher (El Tersana) Coach: Ruud Krol Gabon: Goalkeepers: Germain Mendome (Mbilinga), Claude Babe (FC105 Libreville), Jacques Dekousshoud (FC105 Libreville) Defenders: Francois Amegasse (Mbilinga), Serge Bayonne (FC105 Libreville), Francis Koumba (Manasport), Jean- Martin Moulongui (Mbilinga), Guy Nzeng (Petrosport), Landry Poulangoye (Mulhouse-France) Midfielders: Pierre Aubame (FC105 Libreville), Etienne Kassa-Ngoma (Mbilinga), Jean-Daniel Ndong-Nze (FC105 Libreville), Serge Ngoma (BLAGNAC-France), Jonas Ogandaga (Mbilinga), Valery Ondo (Esperance-Turkey), Anicet Yala (Mangasport) Forwards: Aurelien Bekogo (Mangasport), Brice Mackaya (Vasas Budapest-Hungary), Regis Manon (FC105 Libreville), Albin Mbougha-Nze (FC105 Libreville), Guy Roger Nzamba (FC105 Libreville), Constant Tamboucha (FC105 Libreville) Coach: Alain da Costa Soares Ghana: Goalkeepers: Simon Addo (Ghapoha), Richard Kingston (Great Olympics), Crenstil Nanbanyin (Goldfields) Defenders: Joseph Affo (FSV Frankfurt-Germany), Frank Amankwah (Asante Kotoko), Isaac Asare (Anderlecht- Belgium), Stephen Baidoo (Goldfields), Afo Dodoo (Kalamata-Greece), Samuel Johnson (Kalamata-Greece), Osei Kuffour (Bayern Munich-Germany) Midfielders: Yaw Acheampong (Real Sociedad-Spain), Daniel Addo (Bayer Leverkusen-Germany), Abedi Pele (Torino- Italy), Ablade Kumah (Al Shabab-Saudi Arabia), Nil Odartey Lamptey (Coventry City-England), Mallam Yahaya (Borussia Dortmund-Germany) Forwards: Felix Aboagye (Al Ahly-Egypt), Charles Akkunor (Fotuna Cologne-Germany), Kwame Ayew (Uniao Leiria- Portugal), Yaw Preko (Anderlecht-Belgium), Ibrahim Tanko (Borussia Dortmund-Germany), Anthony Yeboah (Leeds United- England) Coach: Ismael Kurtz Ivory Coast: Goalkeepers: Alain Gouamene (Toulouse-France), Obou Macaire (Stella Adjame), Diarra Seydou (ASEC) Defenders: Basile Aka Kouame (ASEC), Ghislain Akassou (ASEC), Lassina Dao (ASEC), Depri Cyril Domoraud (Red Star-France), Kpassagnon Gneto (Africa Sports), Ibrahima Kamara (Stade Abidjan), Jean-Marie Kouassi (ASEC), Rufin Biagne Lue (Africa Sports) Midfielders: Adama Clore (Africa Sports), Serge Die (Africa Sports), Tchiressoa Guel (ASEC), Ibrahima Kone (Africa Sports), Aliou Sidi Badra (ASEC), Donald Oliver Sie (ASEC) Forwards: Ibrahim Bakayoko (Montpellier-France), Michel Bassole (El Ittifaq-Saudi Arabia), Joel Tiehi (Martigues- France), Abdoulaye Traore (ASEC), Moussa Traore (Ales- France) Coach: Pierre Pleimelding Liberia: Goalkeepers: Anthony Tokpah (Hadjuk Split-Croatia), Peewou Bestman (Invincible Eleven), Michael Wreh (Mighty Barolle) Defenders: Jenkins Cooper (Mighty Barolle), Terrence Dixon (Deportivo Travederos-Ivory Coast), Fallah Johnson (Mighty Barolle), Simon Mattar (Invincible Eleven), Zizi Roberts (Junior Professionals), Alexander Theo (Bloemfontein Celtic-South Africa) Midfielders: Robert Clarke (FC Saarbrucken-Germany), Arthur Fahr (Stuttgart Kickers-Germany), Alexander Freeman (Kelantan-Malaysia), Jonah Sarrweah (Africa Sports-Ivory Coast), Kelvin Sebwe (Toulouse-France) Forwards: James Debbah (Olympic Nice-France), Oliver Makor (Grenoble-France), Joe Nagbe (Olympic Nice-France), George Weah (AC Milan-Italy), Mass Sarr (Hadjuk Split- Croatia), Jonathan Sogbie (Servette FC-Switzerland), Christopher Wreh (AS Monaco-France) Coach: Wilfred Lardner Mozambique: Goalkeepers: Luisinho Dias (Desportivo Maputo), Manuel Valoi (Maxaquene), Rui Evora Alves (Costa do Sol) Defenders: Joao Chissano (Costa do Sol), Luis Parruque (Desportivo Maputo), Pinto Barros (Ferroviario Maputo), Sergio Faife Matsolo (Costa do Sol), Tomas Inguana (Desportivo Maputo), Jose Ze Agusto Dlofo (Costa do Sol) Midfielders: Ali Hassan (Torres Novas-Portugal), Antoninho Muchanga (Maxaquene), Danito Nhapossa (Ferroviario Maputo), Emanuel Nana Matola (Costa do Sol), Henrique Riquito Tembe (Costa do Sol), Manuel Tico Tico Bucane (Desportivo Maputo), Jorge Mavo Vulande (Ferroviario Beira), Ze Bernardo Cumbe (Desportivo Maputo) Forwards: Arnaldo Ouana (Costa do Sol), Cachela Buane (Maxaquene), Francisco Chiquinho Conde (Belenenses- Portugal), Jorge Jojo Fernandes (Penafiel-Portugal) Coach: Rui Cacador Sierra Leone: Goalkeepers: Brima Kamara (East End Lions), Osaid Marah (Tienen-Belgium) Defenders: Ivrahim Bah (Ports Authority), Lamine Bangura (ASEC-Ivory Coast), Kewulay Conteh (Atalanta-Italy), Bangura Grassay (Spanga IS-Sweden), Abubakari Kamara (Ismailia-Egypt), Francis Koroma (Diamond Stars), Ibrahim Bobson Kamara (Mighty Blackpool), Ibrahim Kamara (Motherwell-Scotland), John Sama (Visby IF-Sweden) Midfielders: Karim Amidu (Shebin El Kom-Egypt), Mohamed Kanu (Eendracht Aalst-Brlgium), Musa Kanu (Lokeren- Belgium), Rashin Wurie (Beerschot-Belgium) Forwards: Lamine Conteh (SV Meppen-Germany), John Gbassay Sessay (Vitoria Setubal-Portugal), Mohamed Kallon (Lugano- Switzerland), Musa Kallon (Sportul Studentesc-Rumania), Abu Kanu (Spanga IS-Sweden), Mohamed Sillah (Lommel- Belgium) Coach: Roger Palmgen South Africa: Goalkeepers: Andre Arendse (Cape Town Spurs), Roger De Sa (Sundowns), John Tlale (QwaQwa Stars) Defenders: Mark Fish (Orlando Pirates), Edward Motale (Orlando Pirates), Sizwe Motaung (Sundowns), David Nyathi (Cape Town Spurs), Lucas Radebe (Leeds Utd-England), Neil Tovey (Kaizer Chiefs), Andrew Tucker (Pretoria City) Midfielders: Linda Buthelezi (Sundowns), Doctor Khumalo (Kaizer Chiefs), August Makalalane (FC Zurich- Switzerland), Helman Mikhalele (Orlando Pirates), John Moeti (Orlando Pirates), Zane Moosa (Sundowns), John Moshoeu (Kocaelispor-Turkey), Eric Tinkler (Vitoria Setubal-Portugal) Forwards: Shaun Bartlett (Cape Town Spurs), Phil Masinga (Leeds Utd-England), Daniel Mudau (Sundowns), Mark Williams (Wolverhampton W-England) Tunisia: Goalkeepers: Hassen Bjaoui (CA Bizerte), Chokri El Ouaer (Esperance), Boubaker Zitouni (Club Africain) Defenders: Khaled Badra (Esperance), Hedi Ben Rekhissa (Esperance), Mounir Boukadida (Etoile Sahel), Lassad Hanini (Club Africain), Sabri Jaballah (AS Marsa), Bechir Sahbani (CA Bizerte), Ahmed Trabelsi (Club Africain) Midfielders: Zoubier Beya (Etoile Sahel), Riadh Bouazizi (Etoile Sahel), Ferid Chouchane (Etoile Sahel), Sofiane Fekhi (CS Sfaxien), Khais Godhbane (Etoile Sahel), Adel Sellimi (Club Africain), Sami Travelsi (CS Sfaxien) Forwards: Belhassen Aloui (CS Hammam-Lif), Abdelkader Ben Hassen (Esperance), Medhi Ben Slimane (AS Marsa), Imed Ben Younes (Etoile Sahel), Jameleddine Limam (Stade Tunisien) Coach: Henry Kasperczak Zaire: Goalkeepers: Nzamongini Babale (DC Motema Pembe), Pangi Merikani (Real Rovers-South Africa), Bilolo Tambwe (Vita Club) Defenders: Ntumba Danga (Brest-France), Michel Dinzey (St Pauli-Germany), Roger Hitoto (Bordeaux-France), Kabwe Kasongo (Lubumbashi Sport), Epangala Lukose (Vita Club), Ngamala Monka (DC Motemba Pembe), Kabongo Mutamba (AS Bantous) Midfielders: Nzelo Lembi (FC Bruges-Belgium), Ndiaye Kalenga (Ankaragucu-Turkey), Zola Kiniambi (Vita Club), Ebanga Mamale (DC Motemba Pembe), Kabeya Mukanya (Lommel- Belgium), Mbote Ndinga (Vitoria Guimaraes-Portugal) Forwards: Liombi Essende (Charleroi-Belgium), Menana Lukaku (Germain Ekeren-Belgium), Banga Kasongo (Vita Club), Ngole Kona (Genclerbirligi-Turkey), Michel Ngonge (Harelbeke-Belgium), Bunene Ngaduane (Ankaragucu-Turkey) Coach: Mushin Ertugal replaced by L. Basilwa (last 2 games) Zambia: Goalkeepers: Collins Mbulo (Mufulira Wanderers), Davies Phiri (Kabwe Warriors), James Phiri (Zanaco) Defenders: Aggrey Chitangi (Power Dynamos), Harrison Chongo (Al Tawun-Saudi Arabia), Allan Kamwanga (Mufulira Wanderers), Elijah Litana (Al Hilal-Saudi Arabia), Hillary Makasa (Roan United), Mordon Malitoli (Nkana Red Devils), Jones Mwewa (Power Dynamos) Midfielders: Joel Vwalya (Cercle Bruges-Belgium), Jonson Bwalya (FC Kriens-Switzerland), John Lungu (Roan United), Kenneth Malitoli (Esperance-Turkey), Bilton Musonda (Mufulira Wanderers), Vincent Mutale (Mufulira Wanderers), Alex Namzaba (Lusaka Dynamos), Andrew Tembo Forwards: Kalusha Bwalya (FC America-Mexico), Dennis Lota (Konkola Blades), Mwape Miti (Power Dynamos), Zeddy Saileti (RoPS Rovaniemi-Finland) Coach: Raoul Poulsen

overview file

1996 overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Barrie Courtney (BzCourtney@aol.com)
Last updated: 18 Mar 2002

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney and RSSSF 2001/02
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

African Nations Cup 1994 - Final Tournament Details


Final Tournament (Tunisia)

Ivory Coast qualify as holders Tunisia qualify as hosts NB: Tunisia replaced original hosts Zaire GROUP A [MALI, TUNISIA, ZAIRE] 26/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Menzah, 45.000 TUNISIA 0-2 MALI [HT 0-2] Scorers: Fernand COULIBALY 25' Modibo SIDIB� 34' Tunisia: Mali: Chokri EL OUAER Ousmane FAROTA Tarek THABET Moussa KEITA Taoufik HICHRI Souleymane SANGAR� Mourad OKBI Abdoulaye TRAOR� Imed MIZOURI Modibo SIDIB� Mohamed EL MAHJOUBI Amadou Path� DIALLO Mourad GHARBI * Ibrahim TRAOR� * Adel SELLIMI S�kou SANGAR� Raouf BOUZAIENE Yatouma DIOP Faouzi ROUISSI Bassala TOUR� ** Ayadi HAMROUNI ** Fernand COULIBALY Subs Used: Skander SOUAYEH [<*] 36' Habib SANGAR� [<*] 81' Ziad TLEMCANI [<**] 46' Demba N'DIAYE [<**] 81' Coaches: Youssef ZOUAOUI Mamadou KEITA Cards: Mourad OKBI [Y 33'] Souleymane SANGAR� [Y 47'] Adel SELLIMI [Y 38'] Taoufik HICHRI [Y 44'][R 71'] Referee: Lim Kee CHONG [MAURITIUS] 28/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Menzah, 8.000 MALI 0-1 ZAIRE [HT 0-0] Scorer: Lemba BASAULA 48' Mali: Zaire: Ousmane FAROTA Bulayima MUKUAYANZO Moussa KEITA Mansoni NGOMBO Souleymane SANGAR� Ntumba DANGA Abdoulaye TRAOR� Epangala LOKOSE Modibo SIDIB� Mbaki MAKENGO Amadou Path� DIALLO Kabeya MUKANYA Yatouma DIOP Lemba BASAULA S�kou SANGAR� Mbote NDINGA Bassala TOUR� Kabwe KASONGO Demba N'DIAYE * Lugomgola MATESO Fernand COULIBALY Menama LUKAKU Subs Used: Soumaila TRAOR� [<*] 60' Coaches: Mamadou KEITA Mukendi KALALA Cards: Modibo SIDIB� [Y 8'] Elonga EKAKLA [Y 56']sub Souleymane SANGAR� [Y 10'] Ntumba DANGA [Y 75'][R 88'] Bulayima MUKUAYANZO [Y 86'] Referee: Mohammed Ali BUJSAIM [UAE] 30/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Menzah, 45.000 TUNISIA 1-1 ZAIRE [HT 1-0] Scorers: Faouzi ROUISSI 43'pen Nsumbu NGOY 55' Tunisia: Zaire: Chokri EL OUAER Bulayima MUKUAYANZO Tarek THABET Mansoni NGOMBO Mourad OKBI Jos� NZAU Imed MIZOURI Epangala LOKOSE Mohamed EL MAHJOUBI Kubu LEMBE Adel SELLIMI Kabeya MUKANYA ** Samir SELLIMI Lemba BASAULA Skander SOUAYEH ** Mbote NDINGA Faouzi ROUISSI Kabwe KASONGO Ayadi HAMROUNI Elonga EKAKLA * Ziad TLEMCANI * Menama LUKAKU Subs Used: Jamel LIMAM [<*] 61' Nsumbu NGOY [<*] 46' Raouf BOUZAIENE [<**] 76' Tamukini LUKIMA [<**] 78' Coaches: Faouzi BENZERTI Mukendi KALALA Cards: Skander SOUAYEH [Y 40'] Kabwe KASONGO [Y 12'] Samir SELLIMI [Y 69'] Kabeya MUKANYA [Y 19'] Epangala LOKOSE [Y 43'] Kubu LEMBE [Y 44'] Bulayima MUKUAYANZO [Y 65'] Referee: Jamal AL-SHARIF [SYRIA] GROUP B [EGYPT, GABON, NIGERIA] 26/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Menzah, 30.000 NIGERIA 3-0 GABON [HT 1-0] Scorers: Rashidi YEKINI 18' Mutiu ADEPOJU 72' Rashidi YEKINI 88' Nigeria: Gabon: Peter RUFAI Germain MENDOME Augustine EGUAVOEN Tristan MOMBO Ben IROHA Etienne KASSA-NGOMA [c] Stephen KESHI [c]** Pierre AUBAM� Uche OKECHUKWU Jean-Daniel N'DONG-NZ� Thompson OLIHA Val�ry ONDO Augustine 'Jay-Jay' OKOCHA * Parfait NDONG Sunday OLISEH Fran�ois AM�GASS� Samson SIASIA Placide NYANGALA * Daniel AMOKACHI Guy-Roger NZAMBA Rashidi YEKINI R�gis MAN�N Subs Used: Mutiu ADEPOJU [<*] 66' Brice MACKAYA [<*] 70' Uchenna OKAFOR [<**] 75' Coaches: Clemens WESTERHOFF Jean THISSEN Cards: Referee: Mohamed BAHAR [MOROCCO] 28/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Zouiten, 6.000 EGYPT 4-0 GABON [HT 2-0] Scorers: Ayman MANSOUR 1' Hamza EL-GAMAL 22' Bashir Abdel SAMAD 55' Bashir Abdel SAMAD 69' Egypt: Gabon: Ahmed SHOUBIER [c] Germain MENDOME Hany RAMZY ** Tristan MOMBO Fawzi GAMAL Etienne KASSA-NGOMA [c] Islam FATHI Pierre AUBAM� Hamza EL-GAMAL Jean-Daniel N'DONG-NZ� ** Talaat MANSOUR Val�ry ONDO Ahmed EL-KASS * Parfait NDONG Yasser RAYAN Fran�ois AM�GASS� * Fekri AL-SAGHIR Jonas OGANDAGA Bashir Abdel SAMAD Guy-Roger NZAMBA Ayman MANSOUR Brice MACKAYA Subs: Reda Abdel AL [<*] 46' Jean MOUTSINGA [<*] 59' Ashraf KASSEM [<**] 68' Thierry RETOA [<**] 68' Coaches: Ismail TAHA Jean THISSEN Cards: Val�ry ONDO [Y 21'] Referee: Charles MASSEMBE [UGANDA] 30/03/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Menzah, 30.000 NIGERIA 0-0 EGYPT [HT 0-0] Nigeria: Egypt: Peter RUFAI Ahmed SHOUBIER [c] Augustine EGUAVOEN [c] Ashraf KASSEM Ben IROHA Hamza EL-GAMAL Uchenna OKAFOR Islam FATHI Uche OKECHUKWU Fawzi GAMAL Thompson OLIHA Talaat MANSOUR Mutiu ADEPOJU * Ahmed EL-KASS * Sunday OLISEH Yasser RAYAN Samson SIASIA Fekri AL-SAGHIR Daniel AMOKACHI Bashir Abdel SAMAD Rashidi YEKINI ** Ayman MANSOUR ** Subs Used: Austin OKOCHA [<*] 65' Reda Abdel AL [<*] 64' Victor IKPEBA [<**] 70' Mohamed RAMADHAN [<**] 83' Coaches: Clemens WESTERHOFF Ismail TAHA Cards: Islam FATHI [Y 57'] Referee: Lim Kee CHONG [MAURITIUS] GROUP C [IVORY COAST, SIERRA LEONE, ZAMBIA] 27/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 10.000 IVORY COAST 4-0 SIERRA LEONE [HT 2-0] Scorers: Jo�l TI�HI 19' Tchiressoa GUEL 35' Jo�l TI�HI 63' Jo�l TI�HI 70' Ivory Coast: Sierra Leone: Alain GOUAMENE Osaid MARAH Ars�ne HOBOU Mohamed KANU Vilasco FALLET Mohamed MANSARAY Dominiqiue Sam ABOU Abubakar KAMARA Lassina DAO Abdulai SESSAY Donald-Olivier SI� John SAMA Aliou SIDI BADRA Lamine CONTEH ** Tchiressoa GUEL Ibrahim KOROMA Serge-Alain MAGUY Abdul CONTEH Michel BASSOL� ** Leslie ALLEN * Jo�l TI�HI * John Gbassay SESSAY Subs Used: Eugene BEUGR� YAGO [<*] 79' Musa KANU [<*] 56' Abdoulaye TRAOR� [<**] 88' Kemokai KALLON [<**] 67' Coaches: Henryk KASPERCZAK Raymond ZARPANELIAN Cards: Referee: Jamal AL-SHARIF [SYRIA] 29/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 6.000 ZAMBIA 0-0 SIERRA LEONE [HT 0-0] Zambia: Sierra Leone: James PHIRI Osaid MARAH Harrison CHONGO Mohamed KANU Elijah LITANA Mohamed MANSARAY Aggrey CHIYANGI Abubakar KAMARA Happy SICHIKOLO Lamine BANGOURA * John LUNGU * Kemokai KALLON Tenant CHILUMBA ** John SAMA Joel BWALYA Musa KANU Johnson BWALYA Abu KANU ** Kalusha BWALYA Amidu KARIM Kenneth MALITOLI John Gbassay SESSAY Subs Used: Evans SAKALA [<*] 60' Basiru KING [<*] 46' Zeddy SAILETI [<**] 78' Brima GEORGE [<**] 58' Coaches: Ian PORTERFIELD Raymond ZARPANELIAN Cards: Abu KANU [Y 5'] Osaid MARAH [Y 17'] Mohamed MANSARAY [Y 65'] Brima GEORGE [Y 71'] Referee: Omer YENGO [CONGO] 31/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 6.000 ZAMBIA 1-0 IVORY COAST [HT 0-0] Scorer: Kenneth MALITOLI 79' Zambia: Ivory Coast: James PHIRI Alain GOUAMENE Harrison CHONGO Ars�ne HOBOU Elijah LITANA Vilasco FALLET Kapambwe MULENGA Dominique Sam ABOU Aggrey CHIYANGI Lassina DAO Happy SICHIKOLO Aliou SIDI BADRA ** Tenant CHILUMBA * Tchiressoa GUEL Evans SAKALA Serge-Alain MAGUY Johnson BWALYA ** Eugene BEUGR� YAGO * Kalusha BWALYA Donald-Olivier SI� Zeddy SAILETI Jo�l TI�HI Subs Used: Kenneth MALITOLI [<*] 78' Basile AKA KOUAM� [<*] 46' Gibby MBASELA [<**] 82' Abdoulaye TRAOR� [<**] 82' Coaches: Ian PORTERFIELD Henryk KASPERCZAK Cards: Gibby MBASELA [Y 87'] Ars�ne HOBOU [Y 25'] Referee: Petros MATHABELA [SOUTH AFRICA] GROUP D [GHANA, GUINEA, SENEGAL] 27/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 10.000 GHANA 1-0 GUINEA [HT 0-0] Scorers: Charles AKONNOR 87' Ghana: Guinea: Edward ANSAH Saliou DIALLO Frank AMANKWAH Abdoul Karim BANGOURA Agyeman DUAH Mohamed Ofei SYLLA Emmanuel AMPEAH Edgar Babara SYLLA Samuel JOHNSON * Morlaye SOUMAH Stephen FRIMPONG MANSO Ousmane N'Gom CAMARA Nii Odartey LAMPTEY S�kou Oumar DRAM� Yaw ACHEAMPONG Abdou Salam SOW Charles AKONNOR Mohamed Lamine SYLLA Abedi 'PEL�' Ayew Souleymane OULAR� Kwame AYEW Aboubacar 'Titi' CAMARA Subs Used: Bernard WHYTE [<*] 18' Coaches: Emmanuel AGGREY-FINN Naby CAMARA Cards: Agyeman DUAH [Y 40'] Ousmane N'Gom CAMARA [Y 50'] Morlaye SOUMAH [Y 85'] Abdoul Karim BANGOURA [Y 88'] Referee: Petros MATHABELA [SOUTH AFRICA] 29/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 6.000 SENEGAL 2-1 GUINEA [HT 0-1] Scorers: Momath GUEYE 46'pen Aboubacar 'Titi' CAMARA 44' Athanas TENDENG 50' Senegal: Guinea: Cheikh SECK Saliou DIALLO Issa TAMBEDOU Abdoul Karim BANGOURA Aly MALE Mohamed Ofei SYLLA Moustapha DIAGN� Edgar Babara SYLLA Adolphe MENDY Morlaye SOUMAH Lamine Moise CISS� Ousmane N'Gom CAMARA * Momath GUEYE S�kou Oumar DRAM� Moussa CAMARA Abdoul Salam SOW Athanas TENDENG Demba Pablo THIAM Mamadou FAYE * Souleymane OULAR� Souleymane SAN� Aboubacar 'Titi' CAMARA Subs Used: Mamadou DIALLO [<*] 52' S�kou SOUMAH [<*] 64' Coaches: Jules BOCANDE/Boubacar SARR Naby CAMARA Cards: Moussa CAMARA [Y 18'][R 74'] Ousmane N'Gom CAMARA [Y 19'] Adolphe MENDY [Y 24'] Aboubacar 'Titi' CAMARA [Y 48'] Lamine Moise CISS� [Y 52'] Souleymane OULAR� [Y 90'] Momath GUEYE [Y 72'] Aly MALE [Y 77'] Referee: Hussein Ali MOUSSA [EGYPT] 31/03/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 6.000 GHANA 1-0 SENEGAL [HT 0-0] Scorer: Prince POLLEY Opoku 88' Ghana: Senegal: Edward ANSAH Papa Waly NDIAYE Frank AMANKWAH Issa TAMBEDOU Bernard WHYTE Adolphe MENDY Stephen FRIMPONG MANSO Mamadou Mariem DIALLO Anthony BAFFOE Lamine SAGNA * Emmanuel AMPEAH Boubacar GASSAMA Nil Odartey LAMPTEY ** Athanas TENDENG Charles AKONNOR Alassane DIONE Abedi 'PEL�' Ayew Mamadou DIARRA Kwame AYEW * Souleymane SAN� ** Anthony YEBOAH Mamadou DIALLO Subs Used: Prince POLLEY Opoku [<*] 66' Aly MALE [<*] 46' George ARTHUR [<**] 81' Mame Birame MANGANE [<**] 70' Coaches: Emmanuel AGGREY-FINN Jules BOCANDE/Boubacar SARR Cards: Lamine SAGNA [Y 41'] Referee: Mohamed Ali BUJSAIM [UAE] QUARTER FINALS 02/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 2.000 ZAIRE 0-2 NIGERIA [HT 0-0] Scorers: Rashidi YEKINI 51' Rashidi YEKINI 71'pen Zaire: Nigeria: Bilolo TAMBWE Peter RUFAI Mansoni NGOMBO Augustine EGUAVOEN [c] Jos� NZAU Ben IROHA Ntumba DANGA Uchenna OKAFOR Epangala LOKOSE Uche OKECHUKWU Tamukini LUKIMA Thompson OLIHA Kabwe KASONGO Finidi GEORGE Mbote NDINGA [c] Sunday OLISEH ** Lemba BASUALA Efan EKOKU * Ekanza NSIMBA * Daniel AMOKACHI Menama LUKAKU ** Rashidi YEKINI Subs Used: Nsumbu NGOY [<*] 46' Mutiu ADEPOJU [<*] 61' Kasango MPIA [<**] 71' Nduka UGBADE [<**] 79' Coaches: Mukendi KALALA Clemens WESTERHOFF Cards: Bilolo TAMBWE [R 70'] Referee: Lim Kee CHONG [MAURITIUS] 02/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 3.000 EGYPT 0-1 MALI Scorer: Soumaila TRAOR� 64' Egypt: Mali: Ahmed SHOUBIER Ousmane FAROTA Ashraf KASSEM Moussa KEITA Fawzi GAMAL Oumar GUINDO Islam FATHI S�kou SANGAR� Hamza EL-GAMAL Modibo SIDIB� Talaat MANSOUR Abdoulaye TRAOR� Ahmed EL-KASS Ibrahim Sory TOUR� * Yasser RAYAN Ousmane SOUMANO Fekri AL-SAGHIR Amadou Path� DIALLO Bashir Abdel SAMAD * Soumaila TRAOR� ** Ayman MANSOUR Fernand COULIBALY Subs Used: Mohamed RAMADHAN [<*] 62' Brehima TRAOR� [<*] 80' Habib SANGAR� [<**] 88' Coaches: Ismail TAHA Mamadou KEITA Cards: Oumar GUINDO [Y 32'] Amadou Path� DIALLO [Y 73'] Referee: Charles MASSEMBE [UGANDA] 03/04/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 8.000 ZAMBIA 1-0 SENEGAL [HT 1-0] Scorer: Evans SAKALA 38' Zambia: Senegal: James PHIRI Cheikh SECK Harrison CHONGO Moustapha DIAGN� Elijah LITANA Adolphe MENDY Aggrey CHIYANGI Aly MALE Happy SICHIKOLO * Boubacar GASSAMA ** John LUNGU Lamine Moise CISS� Evans SAKALA Moussa CAMARA Johnson BWALYA ** Mamadou FAYE Kalusha BWALYA [c] Athanas TENDENG * Zeddy SAILETI Souleymane SAN� Kenneth MALITOLI Amara TRAOR� Subs Used: Mordon MALITOLI [<*] 65' Mamadou DIALLO [<*] 46' Tenant CHILUMBA [<**] 83' Issa TAMBEDOU [<**] 53' Coaches: Ian PORTERFIELD Jules BOCANDE/Boubacar SARR Cards: John LUNGU [Y 89'] Referee: Jamal AL-SHARIF [SYRIA] 03/04/1994, Sousse, Stade Olympique, 8.000 GHANA 1-2 IVORY COAST [HT 0-1] Scorers: Charles AKONNOR 77' Joel TI�HI 30' Abdoulaye TRAOR� 81' Ghana: Ivory Coast: Edward ANSAH Alain GOUAMENE Frank AMANKWAH Basile Aka KOUAM� Bernard WHYTE Vilasco FALLET Stephen FRIMPONG MANSO * Dominique Sam ABOU Anthony BAFFOE Lassina DAO Agyeman DUAH Donald-Olivier SI� Yaw ACHEAMPONG Tchiressoa GUEL Prince POLLEY Opoku Serge-Alain MAGUY Charles AKONNOR Michel BASSOL� Abedi 'PEL�' Ayew Abdoulaye TRAOR� Anthony YEBOAH Joel TI�HI * Subs Used: Afo DODOO [<*] 46' Yao Lambert AMANI [<*] 63' Coaches: Emmanuel AGGREY-FINN Henryk KASPERCZAK Cards: Bernard WHYTE [Y 77'] Tchiressoa GUEL [Y 19'] Yao Lambert AMANI [Y 64'] Referee: Mohamed Ali BUJSAIM [UAE] SEMI FINALS 06/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 2.000 NIGERIA 2-2 IVORY COAST [HT 2-2]AET Scorers: Ben IROHA 26' Michel BASSOL� 19' Rashidi YEKINI 40' Michel BASSOL� 31' Nigeria: Ivory Coast: Peter RUFAI Alain GOUAMENE Issac SEMITOJE * Basile Aka KOUAM� Ben IROHA Vilasco FALLET Uche OKECHUKWU Dominique Sam ABOU Stephen KESHI [c]** Lassina DAO Sunday OLISEH Donald-Olivier SI� Finidi GEORGE Tchiressoa GUEL Austin 'Jay-Jay' OKOCHA Serge-Alain MAGUY [c] Samson SIASIA Michel BASSOL� Daniel AMOKACHI Abdoulaye TRAOR� * Rashidi YEKINI Joel TI�HI ** Subs Used: Uchenna OKAFOR [<*] 74' Ahmed OUATTARA [<*] 44' Nduka UGBADE [<**] 102' Yao Lambert AMANI [<**] 57' Coaches: Clemens WESTERHOFF Henryk KASPERCZAK Cards: Ben IROHA [Y 38'] Donald-Olivier SI� [Y 65'] Uche OKECHUKWU [Y 72'] Lassina DAO [Y 77'] Nduka UGBADE [Y 108'] Dominique Sam ABOU [Y 104'] Henryk KASPERCZAK [R 90'] Referee: Mohamed Ali BUJSAIM [UAE] PENALTIES 1-0 Finidi GEORGE [SCORED] 1-1 Basile Aka KOUAM� [SCORED] 1-1 Samson SIASIA [MISSED] 1-2 Vilasco FALLET [SCORED] 2-2 [SCORED] 2-2 Michel BASSOL� [MISSED] 3-2 [SCORED] 3-2 Yao Lambert AMANI [MISSED] 4-2 Rashidi YEKINI [SCORED] 06/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 2.000 ZAMBIA 4-0 MALI [HT 2-0] Scorers: Elijah LITANA 8' Zeddy SAILETI 30' Kalusha BWALYA 47' Kenneth MALITOLI 73' Zambia: Mali: Martin MWAMBA Ousmane FAROTA Harrison CHONGO Moussa KEITA Elijah LITANA Souleymane SANGAR� Mordon MALITOLI Abdoul Karim SIDIB� * Aggrey CHIYANGI Abdoulaye TRAOR� John LUNGU ** Amadou Path� DIALLO Joel BWALYA Ibrahim Sory TOUR� ** Evans SAKALA Bassala TOUR� Kalusha BWALYA Ousmane SOUMANO Zeddy SAILETI * Soumaila TRAOR� Kenneth MALITOLI Fernand COULIBALY Subs Used: Linos MAKWAZA [<*] 67' S�kou SANGAR� [<*] 46' Tenant CHILUMBA [<**] 77' Brehima TRAOR� [<**] 49' Coaches: Ian PORTERFIELD Mamadou KEITA Cards: John LUNGU [Y 37'] Abdoul Karim SIDIB� [Y 20'] Referee: Charles MASSEMBE [UGANDA] 3/4 PLACE MATCH 10/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 15.000 IVORY COAST 3-1 MALI [HT 1-0] Scorers: Adama Klofie KON� 2' Amadou Path� DIALLO 46' Ahmed OUATTARA 67' Donald-Olivier SI� 70' Ivory Coast: Mali: Alain GOUAMENE Ousmane FAROTA Basile Aka KOUAM� Moussa KEITA ** Ars�ne HOBOU Modibo SIDIB� Celestin AMANI Oumar GUINDO * Dominique Sam ABOU Souleymane SANGAR� Donald-Olivier SI� S�kou SANGAR� Tchiressoa GUEL Amadou Path� DIALLO Yao Lambert AMANI Yatouma DIOP Adama Klofie KON� ** Demba N'DIAYE Ahmed OUATTARA Ousmane SOUMANO Eugene Beugr� YAGO * Brehima TRAOR� Subs Used: Michel BASSOL� [<*] 64' Habib SANGAR� [<*] 15' Yacouba COMARA [<**] 87' Bassala TOUR� [<**] 78' Coaches: Henryk KASPERCZAK Mamadou KEITA Cards: Referee: Petros MATHABELA [SOUTH AFRICA] FINAL 10/04/1994, Tunis, Stade Olympique d'El Mensah, 25.000 NIGERIA 2-1 ZAMBIA [HT 1-1] Scorers: Emmanuel AMUNIKE 5' Elijah LITANA 3' Emmanuel AMUNIKE 47' Nigeria: Zambia: Peter RUFAI James PHIRI Augustine EGUAVOEN [c] Harrison CHONGO Ben IROHA Elijah LITANA Uche OKECHUKWU Mordon MALITOLI Uchenna OKAFOR Aggrey CHIYANGI Sunday OLISEH Kapambwe MULENGA * Finidi GEORGE * Evans SAKALA Austin 'Jay-Jay' OKOCHA ** Joel BWALYA ** Daniel AMOKACHI Kalusha BWALYA [c] Emmanuel AMUNIKE Kenneth MALITOLI Rashidi YEKINI Zeddy SAILETI Subs Used: Samson SIASIA [<*] 41' Linos MAKWAZA [<*] 60' Nduka UGBADE [<**] 73' Johnson BWALYA [<**] 70' Coaches: Clemens WESTERHOFF Ian PORTERFIELD Cards: Ben IROHA [Y 68'] Elijah LITANA [Y 25'] Augustine EGUAVOEN [Y 78'] Mordon MALITOLI [Y 42'] Referee: Lim Kee CHONG [MAURITIUS] TOP SCORERS: 5 Rashidi YEKINI [NIGERIA] 4 Jo�l TI�HI [IVORY COAST] 2 Bashir Abdel SAMAD [EGYPT] Charles AKONNOR [GHANA] Michel BASSOL� [IVORY COAST] Emmanuel AMUNIKE [NIGERIA] Elijah LITANA [ZAMBIA] Kenneth MALITOLI [ZAMBIA] TEAM of the TOURNAMENT Ousmane FAROTA [MALI] Frank AMANKWAH [GHANA] Uche OKECHUKWU [NIGERIA] Harrison CHONGO [ZAMBIA] Ben IROHA [NIGERIA] Yasser RAYAN [EGYPT] Austin OKOCHA [NIGERIA] Sunday OLISEH [NIGERIA] Charles AKONNOR [GHANA] Rashidi YEKINI [NIGERIA] Jo�l TI�HI [IVORY COAST] SQUADS: EGYPT GOALKEEPERS: Saafane EL-SAGHIR [Ismailia] Hussein EL-SAYED [Zamalek] Ahmed SHOUBIER [Al-Ahly] [3/0] DEFENDERS: Mohamed ABDELGHELIL [Al-Ahly] Hamza EL-GAMAL [Ismailia] [3/1] Islam FATHI [Canal FC] [3/0] Fawzi GAMAL [Ismailia] [3/0] Ashraf KASSEM [Al-Ahly-KSA] [3/0] Talaat MANSOUR [Zamalek] [3/0] Hany RAMZY [Neuchatel Xamax-SUI] [1/0] Mohamed YOUSSEF [Al-Ahly] MIDFIELDERS: Reda ABDEL AL [Al-Ahly] [2/0] Fekri AL-SAGHIR [Ismailia] [3/0] Khaled EL-GANDOUR [Zamalek] Ahmed Abdou EL-KASS [Olympic] [3/0] Yasser RAYAN [Al-Ahly] [3/0] Ali YAHIA [Canal FC] Ashraf YOUSSEF [Zamalek] FORWARDS: Ibrahim AL-MASRY [El-Masry] Ayman MANSOUR [Zamalek] [3/1] Mohamed RAMADHAN [Al-Ahly] [2/0] Bashir Abdel SAMAD [Ismailia] [3/2] [COACH: Ismail TAHA] GABON GOALKEEPERS: Claude BAB� [AS Sogara] Germain MENDOME [AS Sogara] [2/0] Amel ROLENGA [FC Mbilinga] DEFENDERS: Fran�ois AM�GASS� [FC Mbilinga] [2/0] Pierre AUBAM� [Le Harve-FRA] [2/0] Michel BIYOGHE [Petrosport] Fran�ois KOUMBA [Petrosport] Tristan MOMBO [FC Mbilinga] [2/0] Parfait NDONG [FC Mbilinga] [2/0] Adrien NKOUMBA [AS Sogara] Thierry RETOA [AS Sogara] [1/0] MIDFIELDERS: Etienne KASSA-NGOMA [AS Sogara] [2/0] Jean MOUTSINGA [] [1/0] Germain MINTSA [FC 105 Libreville] Jean-Daniel N'DONG-NZE [Petrosport] [2/0] Placide NYANGALA [Autillac-FRA] [1/0] Val�ry ONDO [FC Mbilinga] [2/0] Jacques PIGNA [Mangasport] FORWARDS: Brice MACKAYA [Petrosport] [2/0] R�gis MAN�N [FC 105 Libreville] [1/0] Guy-Roger NZAMBA [Mulhouse-FRA] [2/0] Jonas OGANDAGA [AS Sogara] [1/0] [COACH: Jean THISSEN (Belgium)] GHANA GOALKEEPERS: Simon ADDO [Goldfields] Edward ANSAH [Ports Authority] [3/0] Anthony MENSAH [Asante Kotoko] DEFENDERS: Frank AMANKWAH [Asante Kotoko] [3/0] Emmanuel AMPEAH [Asante Kotoko] [2/0] Emmanuel ARMAH [Hearts of Oak] Anthony BAFFOE [FC Metz-FRA] [2/0] Afo DODOO [Goldfields] [1/0] Agyeman DUAH [Asante Kotoko] [2/0] Stephen FRIMPONG MANSO [Asante Kotoko] [3/0] Alexander OPOKU [VFB Leipzig-GER] Bernard WHYTE [Hearts of Oak] [3/0] MIDFIELDERS: Yaw ACHEAMPONG [Goldfields] [2/0] Charles AKONNOR [Fortuna Koln-GER] [3/2] Samuel JOHNSON [Hearts of Oak] [1/0] Nii Odartey LAMPTEY [PSV Eindhoven-NED] [2/0] Oscar LAUD [Dawu Youngsters] FORWARDS: George ARTHUR [Asante Kotoko] [1/0] Abedi 'PEL�' Ayew [Olympique Lyon-FRA] [3/0] Kwame AYEW [Lecce-ITA] [2/0] Prince POLLEY Opoku [Twente Enschede-NED] [2/1] Anthony YEBOAH [Ein Frankfurt-GER] [2/0] [COACH: Emmanuel AGGREY-FINN] GUINEA GOALKEEPERS: Foda Laye CAMARA [Horoya] Saliou DIALLO [Hafia] [2/0] DEFENDERS: Sita CAMARA [Gbenko Kankan] Abdoul Karim BANGOURA [Unattached] [2/0] Ousmane FERNANDEZ [ASFAG] Karifa SIDIB� [Aubervilliers-FRA] Morlaye SOUMAH [Valenciennes-FRA] [2/0] Edgar Babara SYLLA [Evry-FRA] [2/0] Mohamadou SYLLA [Liembeek-BEL] Mohamed Ofei SYLLA [Vannes-FRA] [2/0] MIDFIELDERS: Ansou CAMARA [RWD Molenbeek-BEL] Ousmane N'Gom CAMARA [Kaloum Stars] [2/0] S�kou Oumar DRAM� [Stade Abidjan-IVC] [2/0] S�kou SOUMAH [WillemII Tilburg-NED][1/0] Abdou Salam SOW [Kortrijk-BEL] [2/0] Abdoul Karim SYLLA [Olympic Conakry] Mohamed Lamine SYLLA [WillemII Tilburg-NED][1/0] FORWARDS: Aboubacar 'Titi' CAMARA [St Etienne-FRA] [2/1] Fod� CAMARA [St Nicholas-BEL] Souleymane OULAR� [Beveren-BEL] [2/0] Alkaly SOUMAH [Hafia] Demba Pablo THIAM [1FC Koln-GER] [1/0] [COACH: Naby CAMARA] IVORY COAST GOALKEEPERS: Alain GOUAMENE [ASEC Abidjan] [5/0] Konat� LOSSENI [ASEC Abidjan] Macaire OBOU [Africa Sport] DEFENDERS: Dominique Sam ABOU [ASEC Abidjan] [5/0] Lassina DAO [ASEC Abidjan] [4/0] Vilasco FALLET [ASEC Abidjan] [4/0] Jean-Marie GBAHOU [ASEC Abidjan] Ars�ne HOBOU [Africa Sport] [3/0] Basile AKA KOUAM� [ASEC Abidjan] [4/0] MIDFIELDERS: Celestin AMANI [Africa Sport] [1/0] Aliou Sidi BADRA [ASEC Abidjan] [2/0] Yacouba COMARA [Africa Sport] [1/0] Tchiressoa GUEL [ASEC Abidjan] [5/1] Adama Klofie KON� [ASEC Abidjan] [1/1] Serge-Alain MAGUY [Atletico Madrid-ESP] [4/0] Donald-Olivier SI� [ASEC Abidjan] [5/1] FORWARDS: Yao Lambert AMANI [Africa Sport] [3/0] Eugene BEUGR� YAGO [Africa Sport] [3/0] Michel BASSOL� [ASEC Abidjan] [4/2] Ahmed OUATTARA [Africa Sport] [2/1] Jo�l TI�HI [Le Havre-FRA] [4/4] Abdoulaye TRAOR� [ASEC Abidjan] [4/1] [COACH: Henryk KASPERCZAK (Poland)] MALI GOALKEEPERS: Ousmane FAROTA [Stade Malien] [5/0] Karamoko KEITA [Garges-FRA] DEFENDERS: Dramane DEMBELE [Djoliba] Yatouma DIOP [Stade Malien] [3/0] Oumar GUINDO [Djoliba] [2/0] Moussa KEITA [Credit Agricole-MOR] [5/0] Souleymane SANGAR� [Real Bamako] [4/0] Abdoul Karim SIDIB� [Djoliba] [1/0] Modibo SIDIB� [USFAS] [4/1] MIDFIELDERS: Amadou Path� DIALLO [Quarteirense-PORT] [5/1] Demba N'DIAYE [Ile Rousse-FRA] [3/0] Habib SANGAR� [Sohan SC-OMA] [3/0] S�kou SANGAR� [Auxerre-FRA] [5/0] Ibrahim Sory TOUR� [Stade Malien] [3/0] Abdoulaye TRAOR� [St Pauloise-RI] [4/0] Brehima TRAOR� [AS Mande] [3/0] FORWARDS: Soro CAMARA [Bitou Segou] Fernand COULIBALY [Al-Wahda-KSA] [4/1] Makan KEITA [Djoliba] Ousmane SOUMANO [Unattached] [3/0] Soumaila TRAOR� [Raja Casablanca-MOR] [3/1] Bassala TOUR� [KAC Marrakesh-MOR] [4/0] [COACH: Mamadou KEITA] NIGERIA GOALKEEPERS: Wilfred AGBONVBARE [Rayo Vallecano-ESP] Alloysius AGU [Liege-BEL] Peter RUFAI [Go Ahead Eagles-NED] [5/0] DEFENDERS: Augustine EGUAVOEN [Kortrijk-BEL] [4/0] Benedict IROHA [Vitesse Arnhem-NED] [5/1] Stephen KESHI [Unattached] [2/0] Uchenna OKAFOR [ACB Lagos] [5/0] Uche OKECHUKWU [Fenerbahce-TUR] [5/0] Isaac SEMITOJE [Iwuanyanwu Nationale][1/0] Nduka UGBADE [Unattached] [3/0] MIDFIELDERS: Mutiu ADEPOJU [Racing Santander-ESP][3/1] Fuludu EDEMA [BCC Lions] Efan EKOKU [Norwich City-ENG] [1/0] Victor IKPEBA [AS Monaco-FRA] [1/0] Austin OKOCHA [Ein Frankfurt-GER] [3/0] Thompson OLIHA [Unattached] [3/0] Sunday OLISEH [Liege-BEL] [4/0] Forwards: Daniel AMOKACHI [FC Bruges-BEL] [5/0] Emmanuel AMUNIKE [Zamalek-EGY] [1/2] Finidi GEORGE [Ajax-NED] [3/0] Samson SIASIA [FC Nantes-FRA] [4/0] Rashidi YEKINI [Vitoria Setubal-PORT][5/5] [COACH: Clemens WESTERHOFF (Netherlands)] SENEGAL GOALKEEPERS: Papa Waly NDIAYE [Jeanne D'Arc] [1/0] Ren� Charles NDIAYE [AS Douanes] Cheikh SECK [Unattached] [2/0] DEFENDERS: Moustapha DIAGN� [Fountainebleau-FRA] [2/0] Mamadou Mariem DIALLO [Port Autonome] [1/0] Boubacar GASSAMA [Casa Sports] [2/0] Momath GUEYE [ASC Ndiambour] [1/1] Aly MALE [Jeanne D'Arc] [3/0] Adolphe MENDY [ASC Ndiambour] [3/0] Issa TAMBEDOU [Port Autonome] [3/0] MIDFIELDERS: Moussa CAMARA [AS Douanes] [2/0] Lamine Moise CISS� [Diaraf Dakar] [2/0] Mamadou FAYE [FC Bastia-FRA] [2/0] Mame Birame MANGANE [Estrela Amadora-PORT][1/0] Abdoul Yoro NDIAYE [AS Douanes] Lamine SAGNA [Diaraf Dakar] [1/0] FORWARDS: Mamadou DIALLO [Kawkab Marrakesh-MOR][3/0] Mamadou DIARRA [Port Autonome] [1/0] Alassane DIONE [AS Douanes] [1/0] Souleymane SANE [Wattenscheid-GER] [3/0] Athanas TENDENG [Casa Sports] [3/1] Amara TRAOR� [Guengnon-FRA] [1/0] [COACHES: Jules BOCANDE/Boubacar SARR] SIERRA LEONE GOALKEEPERS: Brima KAMARA [East End Lions] Osaid MARAH [Tienen-BEL] [2/0] DEFENDERS: Vannie BOCKARIE [Kambai Eagles] Kemokai KALLON [AS Kaloum-GUI] [2/0] Abubakar KAMARA [East End Lions] [2/0] Mohamed KANU [Eendracht Aalst-BEL] [2/0] Basiru KING [Union Douala-CAM] [1/0] Mohamed MANSARAY [FC Boom-BEL] [2/0] Abdulai SESSAY [Ports Authority] [1/0] MIDFIELDERS: Lamine BANGOURA [Horoya-GUI] [1/0] Abdul CONTEH [Georgetown Cobras-GY][1/0] Lamine CONTEH [Beerschot-BEL] [1/0] Abu KANU [East End Lions] [1/0] Amidu KARIM [Mighty Blackpool] [1/0] Ibrahim KOROMA [FC Boom-BEL] [1/0] John SAMA [Gezan Attuhama-KSA] [2/0] Matthews TIEH [Mighty Blackpool] FORWARDS: Leslie ALLEN [FC Mbilinga-GAB] [1/0] Kassim CONTEH [East End Lions] Brima GEORGE [Diamond Stars] [1/0] Musa KANU [Lokeren-BEL] [2/0] John Gbassay SESSAY [Vitoria Setubal-PORT][2/0] [COACH: Raymond ZARPANELIAN (France)] TUNISIA GOALKEEPERS: Ali BOUMNIJEL [Gueugnon-FRA] Chokri EL-OUAER [Esperance] [2/0] DEFENDERS: Radhouane SALHI [Etoile Sahel] Mounir BOUKADIDA [Etoile Sahel] Taoufik HICHRI [V Guimaraes-PORT] [1/0] Mohamed Ali EL-MAHJOUBI [Esperance] [2/0] Imed MIZOURI [Etoile Sahel] [2/0] Mourad OKBI [Al-Ahly-KSA] [2/0] Ahmed SOUISSI [CA Bizerte] Tarek THABET [Esperance] [2/0] Mohamed TRABELSI [OC Kerkennah] MIDFIELDERS: Lofti BEN SASSI [Olympique Beja] Raouf BOUZAIENE [Laval-FRA] [2/0] Sirajeddine CHIHI [Esperance] Mourad GHARBI [CA Bizerte] [1/0] Adel SELLIMI [Club Africain] [2/0] Samir SELLIMI [Club Africain] [1/0] Skander SOUAYEH [CS Africain] [2/0] FORWARDS: Ayadi HAMROUNI [Esperance] [2/0] Jamel LIMAM [Stade Tunisien] [1/0] Faouzi ROUISSI [Caen-FRA] [2/1] Ziad TLEMCANI [V Guimaraes-PORT] [2/0] [COACH: Youssef ZOUAOUI > Faouzi BENZERTI] ZAIRE GOALKEEPERS: Bulayima MUKUAYANZO [Feyenoord-NED] [2/0] Kasango MPIA [DC Motema Pembe] [1/0] Bilolo TAMBWE [Vita Club] [1/0] DEFENDERS: Ntumba DANGA [Lommel SK-BEL] [2/0] Kabwe KASONGO [DC Motema Pembe] [3/0] Epangala LOKOSE [Vita Club] [3/0] Tamukini LUKIMA [Vita Club] [2/0] Mbaki MAKENGO [Hoogstraten-BEL] [1/0] Mansoni NGOMBO [FC Seraing-BEL] [3/0] Jos� NZAU [Racing Paris-FRA] [2/0] MIDFIELDERS: Lemba BASUALA [V Guimaraes-PORT] [3/1] Kubu LEMBI [Antwerp-BEL] [1/0] Lugomgola MATESO [Diest-BEL] [1/0] Kabeya MUKANYA [Lommel SK-BEL] [2/0] Mbote NDINGA [V Guimaraes-PORT] [3/0] Yoko NGWENGWE [DC Motema Pembe] FORWARDS: Ngaduana BUNENE [QwaQwa Stars-SAF] Elonga EKAKLA [Beveren-BEL] [1/0] Menama LUKAKU [FC Seraing-BEL] [3/0] Mayo MBUNGA [Dragons Kinshasa] Ekanza NSIMBA [Beerschot-BEL] [1/0] Nsumbu NGOY [Germinal Ekeren-BEL] [2/1] [COACH: Mukendi KALALA] ZAMBIA GOALKEEPERS: John MUBANGA [Nkana FC] Martin MWAMBA [Power Dynamos] [1/0] James PHIRI [ZANACO] [4/0] DEFENDERS: Aggrey CHIYANGI [Power Dynamos] [5/0] Harrison CHONGO [Al-Tuum-KSA] [5/0] Elijah LITANA [Roan United] [5/2] Mordon MALITOLI [Nkana FC] [2/0] Kapambwe MULENGA [Nkana FC] [2/0] Kingsley MUSABULA [Zamsure] Harrison TEMBO [Kabwe Warriors] MIDFIELDERS: Joel BWALYA [RC Harelbeke-BEL] [3/0] Tenant CHILUMBA [Power Dynamos] [4/0] John LUNGU [Roan United] [3/0] Linos MAKWAZA [Power Dynamos] [2/0] Evans SAKALA [Chatsworth Rangers-SA][5/1] Happy SICHIKOLO [Kabwe Warriors] [3/0] FORWARDS: Jonson BWALYA [FC Bulle-SUI] [4/0] Kalusha BWALYA [PSV Eindhoven-NED] [5/1] Kenneth MALITOLI [Esperance-TUN] [5/2] Gibby MBASELA [Esperance-TUN] [1/0] Zeddy SAILETI [Nkana FC] [5/1] [COACH: Ian PORTERFIELD (Scotland)]

overview file

1994 overview


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Barrie Courtney for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Barrie Courtney (BzCourtney@aol.com)
Last updated: 15 Aug 2005

(C) Copyright Barrie Courtney and RSSSF 2001/05
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.

0 thoughts on “Gbassay Sessay”

    -->

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *